TrueCelebMedia

Complete Biography of Falz the badt guy

Birth name Folarin Falana

Aka: Falz The Bahd Guy

Born October 27, 1990 (age 27) Lagos State, Nigeria

Origin Lagos

Genres :Afropop African hip hop Hip hop Rap

Occupation(s) Singer-Songwriter, Rapper, Actor, TV Presenter

Instruments Vocals, rapping

Labels Bahd Guys Records

Personal life 

Falz is the son of Femi Falana, a Nigerian human activist and lawyer. He was called to the bar in 2012 after graduating from the Nigeria Law School, Abuja.

Early life and education

Falz was born in Lagos State, South-Westen Nigeria to renowned lawyers Femi and Funmi Falana. He completed his basic and secondary school education at St. Leo’s Catholic Primary School, Ikeja and Olashore International School, Osun State respectively. He is an alumnus of the University of Reading after graduating with an LLB honors degree in Law.

Falz The Bad Guy: Folarin Falana (born October 27, 1990 in Lagos State), better known by his stage name Falz is a Nigerian rapper. He began his career while in secondary school after forming a group.

Career

2009–2013: Early beginnings and Shakara: The Mixtape

Falz started music as a hobby while in secondary school. He formed a music group with a friend called “The School Boys”. In 2009, while in high school, he released a compilation of some of his recordings as a mixtape titled Shakara: The Mixtape.

In 2011, Falz released a single titled “Waz Up Guy” before he went on to release “High Class” and “Currency” which gained him grounds in the Nigerian music industry

2014–present: Wazzup Guy, Stories That Touch and Chemistry EP

On January 2, 2014, Falz was listed in tooXclusive’s “Artistes To Watch in 2014”. On 30 May 2014, Falz released his debut studio album titled Wazup Guy which was received to critical acclaim among music critics. In 2015, Falz was nominated in the “Best Collaboration of The Year” category at the 2015 Nigeria Entertainment Awards for his chart-topping single titled “Marry Me”. On 31 January 2015, he released a single titled “Ello Bae” which won him a nomination in the “Best Street Hop Artiste of The Year” category at The Headies 2015. On 3 November 2015, he announced the release of his second studio album titled Stories That Touch which was later released on 17 November 2015.

In 2016, Falz won “Best Actor in a Comedy Movie/Series” at the 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards for his role as Segun in Funke Akindele’s TV series Jenifa’s Diary. In June of 2016, Falz was voted the winner of the “Viewer’

Awards and nominations 

2014 Scream Awards Best New Act of The Year Himself Nominated

2015 2015 Nigeria Entertainment Awards Best Rap Act of The Year Nominated

Best New Act to Watch Nominated

Best Collaboration of The Year Falz for “Marry Me” Nominated

The Headies 2015 Best Street Hop Artiste of The Year Falz for “Ello Bae” Nominated

2016 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Best Actor in a Comedy Movie/Series Jenifa’s Diary Won

2016 BET Awards Viewer’s Choice Best New International Act Himself Won

2016 City People Entertainment Awards Album of the Year Stories That Touch Won

9th Nigeria Music Video Awards Best Afro Hip Hop Video “Karashika” Won

2016 Nigeria Entertainment Awards Best Music Video Nominated

Album of the Year Stories that Touch Nominated

WatsUp TV Africa Music Video Awards Best African New Comer Video Bahd Baddo Baddest Nominated

Best African Hip Hop Video


 

Promo

Click HERE for more info

Click image to contact via whatsApp:

Comments

About author

TrueCelebMedia

Nigeria's First webzine, Get facts about your Celebrities and their lifestyles, no sugarcoating factsonly. Contact for your advert placement (truecelebmedia@gmail.com)

Related Articles

Drop your comments 👇