TrueCelebMedia

Complete Biography of Nollywood Actress Sotayo Sobola

BIRTH NAME : Sotayo Sobola
STAGE NAME : Sotayo Gaga
DATE OF BIRTH: December 28, 1985
PLACE OF BIRTH: Unknown
STATE OF ORIGIN : Unknown
OCCUPATION : Actress/Video vixen

Early Life

Sotayo Sobola is from a polygamous home and was born on December 28, 1985 . Her mother was a muslim while her father was a christian. Sobola attended Olabisi Onabanjo University where she got a degree in Public Administration and a diploma in Law from Lagos State University.

Career

She started as a model then as a video vixen in musical videos and presenting.  She started acting in English movies before Yoruba movies but now she joggles both. She owns a multi-million naira production studio in Lagos State Nigeria.

Sotayo Sobola has featured in some movies like,

Idakeji Ife,

Egan,

Corper Jide,

Bella,

Arewa Onijogbon among others.

Marriage

She is currently engaged.

Awards & Nominations

In 2015, she won City People’s Entertainment Awards for Best New Yoruba Actress Of The Year and was nominated in another category for Most Promising Actress Of The Year.

Controversies

Sotayo Sobola was once rumoured to be romantically involved with MC Oluomo, Senator Ganiu Olanrewaju Solomon and Olamide in which She debunked these rumours.

Click image to contact via whatsApp:

Comments

Tagged with:

About author

Damex MrCoded

Entertainer with a difference, Historian, Actor, blogger, Nigeria born Malaysian writer, am funny and I don’t flirt, quote lover. Composer of famous quote: "The goal is to be Holy, not to look Holy"

Related Articles

Please Drop your comments